Christian Formation - Confirmation - Class Topics


The Confirmation program is a two-year program. This year's curriculum will be the same as last year. There are 16 classes, eight in fall and eight in spring.

 Four  large group classes will be held in church on:   Sept. 22    Oct. 27      Feb. 2      Feb. 23 

     *Feb. 2 class time is in the cafeteria from 2:00 - 3:30pm to avoid conflict with the Super Bowl                                                                          

 The remaining 12 weeks will be divided into four three-week courses:

 Sep. 29, Oct. 6, & 13         Nov. 3, 10, & 17           Jan 27., Feb. 9 & 16         Mar. 1, 8, & 15
 
   
Each student will be able to choose four electives from the ten topics below. All students must take the Confirmation elective in their junior year.

> BEING CATHOLIC

> CONFIRMATION

> CHURCH HISTORY

> LITURGY - Inside the Sunday Mass and the church building

> MARY & THE SAINTS

> NEW TESTAMENT - (formerly SCRIPTURE II)

> OLD TESTAMENT - (formerly SCRIPTURE)

> PRAYER - The Practice of Prayer

> SACRAMENTS - The Sacraments of Initiation, Service and Healing

> STEWARDSHIP - Our role in the church


Click in the appropriate link below to view your students topic choice by starting date.

Will be posted once topics are assigned (pdf) - September 22, 2019
Will be posted once topics are assigned (pdf) - October 27, 2019

Will be posted once topics are assigned pdf) - January 26, 2020
Will be posted once topics are assigned (pdf) - February 23, 2020

Please keep in mind:

- The classes will be filled in the order the forms/emails are received.

- There is no guarantee that you will have your choices in the order you have chosen, but all efforts will be made that you get your first four choices during the course of the year.

- Once classes have been assigned, there will be no changes made.

- We will not be able to accommodate requests of students being placed with friends.

- If you do not turn in your choices, topics will be selected for you.

 

Below are the Teacher Names and assigned Rooms for each Class Topic.  Please keep the class assignment letter sent to your home so your student knows where to meet for each of their class topics.

The information below is from 2018-19.  Information for 2019-20 will be updated as it becomes available.

Class Topics                                                        Teachers                             Room

 Being Catholic (Session 3 & 4 only)

        Group 1                                                         Bob Klovas                          Mtg. 1
                                                                              Kim Seibt

        Group 2                                                         Jerome Missiaen                 Mtg.2
                                                                              Dec. Larry Ramsey

Church History                                                      Jim Brindowski                    Music

Confirmation: 

         Group 1 (Session 1 & 2 only)                       Bob Klovas                          Mtg. 1
                                                                              Kim Seibt                            

         Group 2 (Session 1 & 2 only)                      Jerome Missiaen                  Mtg. 2
                                                                             Dec. Larry Ramsey   
  
     
Liturgy (Session 1, 2, & 4 only)                           Jodi Bowers                          Church
                                                                            Ken Krawczyk

 

Mary & the Saints                                               Irv Brenaman                        Gr.8 Room
           (Session 1, 2, & 4 only)                           Lisa Johnson

 

New Testament                                                  Tom Davis                             Margaret Mary
                                                                           Alan Lett

 

Old Testament                                                   Kathy Grant                           Gr. 6 Room
                                                                          Mary Missiaen

 

Prayer (Session 1, 3, & 4 only)                         Dave Kusnierek                     Chapel
                                                                          Mary Latus

 

Sacraments (Session 3 & 4 only)                     Jennifer Frank                        Mtg. 3
                                                                          Patrick Jezuit

 

Stewardship (Session 1, 2, & 3 only)                Tim Bowen                           St. John Bosco
                                                                          Bill Seitz